Skip to content

$52.00

FREE SHIPPING

COMMON NAME: Sulphur Butterfly
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Phoebis philea
LOCALITY: Central & North America
FRAME SIZE:  6″ x 6″ x 1.25″
MOUNTING PAPER: Archival Black

Description

The Sulphur Butterfly has a bold yellow color that is mounted on archival black mounting paper to make it pop.  The bright color of the males’ wings is an attraction to females of the species and recent research has found that the males’ wings also contain an ultraviolet message that is an additional attraction for females.   This species also available framed with a white background.

This species also available as butterfly wing jewelry.

Framed SULPHUR BUTTERFLY BLACK BACKGROUND Details:
• 99% UV blocking conservation glass and acid & lignin free mounting papers.
• Gallery quality wood shadowbox frame with hanger
• Antique style museum label with natural history story about the specimen.
• Gift box
• Handmade in Sonoma County California

Learn about our ethically sourced specimens.

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Choose Frame color

, ,

Shadowbox Frame Size

FREE SHIPPING (except for international jewelry shipments)

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Jewelry ships for $15 to most countries from US.
–  Sorry, our insect displays cannot be shipped across borders.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but a few can take up to 4 days to ship.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship and provide tracking number.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 30 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.
–  In rare case where item arrives damaged, please contact me.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.