Skip to content

$52.00

FAST & FREE SHIPPING

The bold yellow colors come from the food plant its caterpillar eats.


COMMON NAME: Sulphur Butterfly
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Phoebis philea
LOCALITY: Central & North America
GLASS WINDOW: 99% UV Blocking Conservation Glass
FRAME SIZE:  6″ x 6″ x 1.25″


 

Description

The Sulphur Butterfly has a rich yellow color and is native to South America. The lovely color of the males’ wings is an attraction to females of the species, but that’s not the only trick they have up their sleeves. Recent research has found that the males’ wings also contain an ultraviolet message that is an additional attraction for females. As adults, these fast flying little beauties are attracted to red and purple flowers, and are a visual delight in any garden.

This species also available as butterfly wing jewelry.

Framed BUTTERFLY SPECIMEN Details:
• 99% UV blocking conservation glass and acid & lignin free mounting papers.
• Gallery quality wood shadowbox frame with hanger
• Antique style museum label with natural history story about the specimen.
• Gift box
• Handmade in Sonoma County California

Learn about our ethically sourced specimens.

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Choose Frame color

, ,

Shadowbox Frame Size

FREE SHIPPING (except for international jewelry shipments)

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Jewelry ships for $15 to most countries from US.
–  Sorry, our insect displays cannot be shipped across borders.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but a few can take up to 4 days to ship.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship and provide tracking number.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 30 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.
–  In rare case where item arrives damaged, please contact me.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.