Skip to content

$52.00

FREE SHIPPING

COMMON NAME: Superb Leafwing
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Fountainea nessus
LOCALITY: Central and South America
FRAME SIZE:  6″ x 6″ x 1.25”

Description

These butterflies are characterized by having a very strong rapid flight and the underside is cryptically patterned to resemble a dead leaf, tree bark or boulders on which they settle. Fountainea nessus (Anaea nessus) is one of the most beautiful members of this butterfly genus with bright pink bands on the forewings of males are overlaid with a purple-blue sheen which varies in intensity according to the lighting conditions and angle of view. This species occurs in the eastern Andes from Colombia to Bolivia.

Framed SUPERB LEAFWING BUTTERFLY Details:
• 99% UV blocking conservation glass and acid & lignin free mounting papers.
• Gallery quality wood shadowbox frame with hanger
• Antique style museum label with natural history story about the specimen.
• Gift box
• Handmade in Sonoma County California

Learn about our ethically sourced specimens.

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Brand

Choose Frame color

, ,

Manufacturer

FREE SHIPPING (except for international jewelry shipments)

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Jewelry ships for $15 to most countries from US.
–  Sorry, our insect displays cannot be shipped across borders.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but a few can take up to 4 days to ship.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship and provide tracking number.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 30 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.
–  In rare case where item arrives damaged, please contact me.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.