Skip to content

$58.00

FREE & FAST SHIPPING

One of the most familiar North American species with its four black tiger stripes.


COMMON NAME: Tiger Swallowtail Butterfly
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Papilio species
LOCALITY: North America
GLASS WINDOW: 99% UV Blocking Conservation Glass
FRAME SIZE:  6″ x 6″ x 1.25″


 

Description

Common throughout the United States and well adapted to urban areas, the Tiger Swallowtail with its four black “tiger stripes” is one of the most recognized butterflies of North America. Adult tiger swallowtails feed on flower nectar from a wide variety of plants, but favor wild cherry or lilac blooms and spend much of their lives in the canopy of broadleaf deciduous trees. Learn more about Swallowtail Natural history in our blog.

Our framed butterflies include:

• 99% UV blocking conservation glass so colors won’t fade.*
• Acid & lignin-free conservation mounting papers.
• Gallery quality wood shadowbox frame with hanger
• Natural history information on antique-style museum label.
• Gift box & tissue paper.
• Hand-assembled in our Sonoma County, CA BUG studio.
* Highest-rated real framed insect displays in the world.

Learn about our ethically sourced specimens.

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Choose Frame color

, ,

Shadowbox Frame Size

FREE SHIPPING (except for international jewelry shipments)

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Jewelry ships for $15 to most countries from US.
–  Sorry, our insect displays cannot be shipped across borders.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but a few can take up to 4 days to ship.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship and provide tracking number.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 30 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.
–  In rare case where item arrives damaged, please contact me.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.

','

' ); } ?>