Skip to content

$48.00

FREE SHIPPING

COMMON NAME: Yellow Brimstone Butterfly
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Anteos menippe
LOCALITY: Central & South America
FRAME SIZE:  6″ x 6″ x 1.25″

Description

While males are often gathered in areas of moist soil, gathering salts and other nutrients essential for successful reproduction, the females spend their time feeding on flower nectar and flying from plant to plant to locate a suitable place to lay their eggs. This beautifully framed butterfly, Anteos menippe, would be a bright addition of color to a bookcase or an office wall. The sealed shadowbox frame utilizes UV blocking glass, and comes with a vintage style museum card on the back with information about the natural history of the species.

Framed YELLOW BRIMSTONE Details:
• 99% UV blocking conservation glass and acid & lignin free mounting papers.
• Gallery quality wood shadowbox frame with hanger
• Antique style museum label with natural history story about the specimen.
• Gift box
• Handmade in Sonoma County California

Learn about our ethically sourced specimens.

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Choose Frame color

, ,

Brand

Manufacturer

FREE SHIPPING (except for international jewelry shipments)

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Jewelry ships for $15 to most countries from US.
–  Sorry, our insect displays cannot be shipped across borders.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but a few can take up to 4 days to ship.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship and provide tracking number.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 30 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.
–  In rare case where item arrives damaged, please contact me.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.

','

' ); } ?>