Skip to content

$58.00

FREE SHIPPING

COMMON NAME: Fruit Chafter or Flower Beetle
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Torynorrhina flammea
LOCALITY: Asia
FRAME SIZE: 6″ x 6″ x 1.25″

Description

This preserved insect display features a Fruit Chafer (species: Torynorrhina flammea), which is a member of the Cetoniidae family and includes over 3,500 different species. These beetles feed on fruit and are known to get intoxicated from fermented fruit. Learn more on its included species natural history card.

FRUIT CHAFER FRAMING:
• UV blocking conservation glass
• Wood gallery frame
• Reproduction antique museum label with natural history information.
• Gift box
• Handmade in California

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Dimensions N/A
Brand

Choose Frame color

, ,

Manufacturer

FREE SHIPPING (except for international jewelry shipments)

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Jewelry ships for $15 to most countries from US.
–  Sorry, our insect displays cannot be shipped across borders.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but a few can take up to 4 days to ship.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship and provide tracking number.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 30 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.
–  In rare case where item arrives damaged, please contact me.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.