Skip to content

$55.00

FREE & FAST SHIPPING

The Giant Water Bug, a formidable aquatic insect known for its voracious appetite and painful bite, lurks beneath the water’s surface, preying on unsuspecting prey that ventures too close.


COMMON NAME: Giant Water Bug or Toe Biter
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Nepa rubra
LOCALITY: Indonesia
FRAME SIZE:  6″ x 6″ x 1.25”


 

Description

These insects are fierce predators that stalk, capture and feed on aquatic crustaceans, fish and amphibians. Also known as toe-biters, these water dwelling insects are also known for having one of the most painful bites in the insect world.

Our insect frames include:

• 99% UV blocking conservation glass so colors won’t fade.
• Acid & lignin-free conservation mounting papers.
• Gallery quality wood shadowbox frame with hanger
• Natural history information on antique-style museum label.
• Gift box & tissue paper.
• Hand-assembled in our Sonoma County California BUG studio.

Learn about our ethically sourced specimens.

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Choose Frame color

, ,

Shadowbox Frame Size

FREE SHIPPING (except for international jewelry shipments)

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Jewelry ships for $15 to most countries from US.
–  Sorry, our insect displays cannot be shipped across borders.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but a few can take up to 4 days to ship.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship and provide tracking number.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 30 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.
–  In rare case where item arrives damaged, please contact me.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.