Skip to content

$58.00

FREE & FAST SHIPPING

This moth endemic to Madagascar is a brilliantly colored day flying moth


COMMON NAME: Madagascan Sunset Moth
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Urania ripheus / Chrysiridia rhipheus
LOCALITY: Madagascar
GLASS WINDOW: 99% UV Blocking Conservation Glass
FRAME SIZE:  6″ x 6″ x 1.25″


 

Description

The brilliant colors of the Madagascan Sunset Moth (Urania ripheus) warn predators of it’s toxicity, and will draw attention to this stunning piece of framed insect art. Unlike most other moths, this beautiful symbol of faith and determination is not nocturnal, but flies by day. The Madagascan sunset moth is also available for sale displaying the underside (ventral side). Its striking coloration made it popular for use in jewelry during the Victorian Era.  Learn more about Sunset Moth Natural history in our blog.

Framed MADAGASCAN SUNSET MOTH Details:
• 99% UV blocking conservation glass and acid & lignin free mounting papers.
• Gallery quality wood shadowbox frame with hanger
• Antique style museum label with natural history story about the specimen.
• Gift box
• Handmade in Sonoma County California

Learn about our ethically sourced specimens.

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Choose Frame color

, ,

Shadowbox Frame Size

FREE SHIPPING (except for international jewelry shipments)

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Jewelry ships for $15 to most countries from US.
–  Sorry, our insect displays cannot be shipped across borders.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but a few can take up to 4 days to ship.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship and provide tracking number.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 30 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.
–  In rare case where item arrives damaged, please contact me.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.