Skip to content

$70.00

FREE & FAST SHIPPING

A large Asian moth found in some cities.


COMMON NAME: Tropical Swallowtail Moth
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Lyssa zampa
LOCALITY: Asia
GLASS WINDOW: 99% UV Blocking Conservation Glass
FRAME SIZE:  9″ x 9″ x 1.25”


 

SKU: F1266 Category, Tag, ,

Description

A very large tropical moth is often found in Asian cities like Singapore. This moth specimen is famous for its “swarming” behaviour; this may not be true swarming but merely mass emergence. This moth is related to the Day Flying Urania Moth.

Framed TROPICAL SWALLOWTAIL MOTH Details:
• 99% UV blocking conservation glass and acid & lignin free mounting papers.
• Gallery quality wood shadowbox frame with hanger
• Antique-style museum label with natural history story about the specimen.
• Handmade in Sonoma County California

Learn about our ethically sourced specimens.

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Dimensions N/A
Choose Frame color

, ,

Shadowbox Frame Size

FREE SHIPPING (except for international jewelry shipments)

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Jewelry ships for $15 to most countries from US.
–  Sorry, our insect displays cannot be shipped across borders.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but a few can take up to 4 days to ship.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship and provide tracking number.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 30 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.
–  In rare case where item arrives damaged, please contact me.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.