Skip to content

$115.00

FREE & FAST SHIPPING

The second largest butterfly in Africa.


COMMON NAME: Giant Blue Swallowtail
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Papilio zalmoxis
LOCALITY: Africa
GLASS WINDOW: 99% UV Blocking Conservation Glass
FRAME SIZE:  11″ x 9″ x 1.25″


 

Description

The Giant African Swallowtail (Papilio zalmoxis) is the second largest butterfly in Africa and lives in central and eastern Africa. Its coloration and pattern are unique in the swallowtail family and it lacks the hind wing “tails” common to many in this family. The caterpillars of this species have a forked protrusion behind the head that emits a foul-smelling fluid to help prevent predation.

Framed BLUE AFRICAN BUTTERFLY Details:
• 99% UV blocking conservation glass and acid & lignin free mounting papers.
• Gallery quality wood shadowbox frame with hanger
• Antique style museum label with natural history story about the specimen.
• Gift box
• Handmade in Sonoma County California

Learn about our ethically sourced specimens.

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Choose Frame color

, ,

Shadowbox Frame Size

FREE SHIPPING (except for international jewelry shipments)

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Jewelry ships for $15 to most countries from US.
–  Sorry, our insect displays cannot be shipped across borders.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but a few can take up to 4 days to ship.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship and provide tracking number.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 30 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.
–  In rare case where item arrives damaged, please contact me.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.