Skip to content

$69.00

COMMON NAME: Charaxes Butterflies
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Charaxes brutus & Charaxes smaragdalis
LOCALITY: Central and South America
FRAME SIZE:  6″ x 8″ x 1.25”

Description

Charaxes butterflies are some of the fastest butterflies in the world and have a sleek jet fighter look to them. This butterfly collection showcases two stunning species in this group of butterflies, the Charaxes brutus displaying its underside & Charaxes smaragdalis topside. P

THE FRAMING:
• UV blocking conservation glass
• Wood gallery frame
• Reproduction antique museum label with natural history information.
• Handmade in California

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Dimensions N/A
Brand

Choose Frame color

, ,

Manufacturer

FREE SHIPPING (except for international jewelry shipments)

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Jewelry ships for $15 to most countries from US.
–  Sorry, our insect displays cannot be shipped across borders.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but a few can take up to 4 days to ship.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship and provide tracking number.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 30 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.
–  In rare case where item arrives damaged, please contact me.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.