Skip to content

$54.00

FREE & FAST SHIPPING

A stunning green framed cicada from Thailand.


COMMON NAME: Splendid Cicada
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Tosena splendida
LOCALITY: Thailand
GLASS WINDOW: 99% UV Blocking Conservation Glass
FRAME SIZE:  6″ x 8″ x 1.25”


 

Description

There are about 1500 species of Cicada in the world and are probably best known for their conspicuous acoustic signals or “songs”. The Tosena splendida) species has a cool mint color and is native to Thailand. This cicada is related to the Petite Cicada. See all our framed cicadas.

Learn more about Cicadas in our blog.

TOSENA SPLENDIDA DETAILS:
• 99% UV blocking conservation glass so specimen colors won’t fade.
• Museum quality mounting papers and shadowbox (comes with hanger).
• Label with detailed natural history story about the specimen.
• Handmade in Sonoma County California.

Learn about our ethically sourced specimens.

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Choose Frame color

, ,

Shadowbox Frame Size

FREE SHIPPING (except for international jewelry shipments)

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Jewelry ships for $15 to most countries from US.
–  Sorry, our insect displays cannot be shipped across borders.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but a few can take up to 4 days to ship.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship and provide tracking number.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 30 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.
–  In rare case where item arrives damaged, please contact me.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.