Skip to content
Menu

$88.00

FREE SHIPPING

COMMON NAME: PAINTED WEEVIL
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Eupholus species
LOCALITY: South Asia & Papua New Guinea
FRAME SIZE:  6″ x 8″ x 1.25”

Description

A real weevil riding a miniature donkey (AKA: a Jackass).  In the early 1700s, British sailors called donkeys “jackasses” because they thought they looked like the devil with horns and black mane.  The term was later changed to describe naughty people who were easily tricked or fooled by others.

This original insect diorama is mounted on archival museum materials and 99% UV blocking conservation glass. These insect art pieces have been profiled by Wired Magazine, Apartment Therapy and hang in the walls in the Ripley’s Believe it or Not museum.

What sets our frames apart from the rest?
• 99% UV blocking conservation glass so colors won’t fade.*
• All archival-grade materials.
• Gallery quality wood shadowbox frame with hanger.
• Natural history information on antique-style museum label.
• Gift box & tissue paper.
• Hand-assembled in our Sonoma County California BUG studio.
* Highest-rated real framed insect displays in the world.

* Most competitors frame their insect displays with just basic picture frame glass that does not protect the vivid colors from UV rays.  We use 99% UV blocking TRU VUE conservation glass, the same used in fine museums around the world.

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Dimensions N/A
Choose Frame color

, ,

Shadowbox Frame Size

FREE SHIPPING ON ALL US ORDERS

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Insect Displays cannot be shipped abroad (or to Canada).
–  Jewelry ships for $13 to any country outside of USA.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but some orders can take up to 4 days to fill.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 7 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.