Skip to content

$80.00

FREE & FAST SHIPPING


COMMON NAME: Walking Leaf
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Phyllium giganteum
LOCALITY: Thailand
GLASS WINDOW: 99% UV Blocking Conservation Glass
FRAME SIZE:  6″ x 8″ x 1.25”


 

Description

Add a bit of allure to your living space with this “walking leaf” real insect framed art. Featuring a specimen of the Phyllium giganteum, which is the largest walking leaf in the world. At first glance, it resembles an actual leaf pressing. However, at closer inspection, the glory of this awe-inspiring bug is revealed. This is a wonderful conversation piece and will cause your guests do a double-take. A smaller species of walking leaf also available.

FRAMED WALKING LEAF DETAILS:
• 99% UV blocking conservation glass and acid & lignin free mounting papers.
• Gallery quality wood shadowbox frame with hanger
• Antique style museum label with natural history story about the specimen.
• Handmade in Sonoma County California

Learn about our ethically sourced specimens.

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Choose Frame color

, ,

Shadowbox Frame Size

FREE SHIPPING (except for international jewelry shipments)

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Jewelry ships for $15 to most countries from US.
–  Sorry, our insect displays cannot be shipped across borders.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but a few can take up to 4 days to ship.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship and provide tracking number.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 30 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.
–  In rare case where item arrives damaged, please contact me.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.

','

' ); } ?>