Skip to content

$70.00

FREE & FAST SHIPPING

A green hawkmoth from Africa


COMMON NAME: Verdant Sphinx Moth
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Euchloron megaera
LOCALITY: Africa
GLASS WINDOW: 99% UV Blocking Conservation Glass
FRAME SIZE:  6″ x 6″ x 1.25″


 

Description

This preserved moth is part of the Sphingidae moth family, commonly known as hawkmoths, they are among the most magnificent of all moths. Their streamlined bodies are perfectly adapted for rapid flight, allowing them to hover like a hummingbird, which they are often confused for.  Other hawkmoth displays available include the Death Head Moth and White Lined Sphinx Moth.

Framed VERDANT SPHINX MOTH Details:
• 99% UV blocking conservation glass and acid & lignin free mounting papers.
• Gallery quality wood shadowbox frame with hanger
• Antique style museum label with natural history story about the specimen.
• Gift box
• Handmade in Sonoma County California

Learn about our ethically sourced specimens.

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Dimensions N/A
Choose Frame color

, ,

Shadowbox Frame Size

FREE SHIPPING (except for international jewelry shipments)

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Jewelry ships for $15 to most countries from US.
–  Sorry, our insect displays cannot be shipped across borders.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but a few can take up to 4 days to ship.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship and provide tracking number.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 30 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.
–  In rare case where item arrives damaged, please contact me.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.

','

' ); } ?>