Skip to content

$49.99

FREE SHIPPING

COMMON NAME: Rusty Tipped Page Butterfly
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Siproeta epaphus
LOCALITY: Central and South America
FRAME SIZE:  6″ x 6″ x 1.25″

Description

Aptly named for its rust colored wingtips, this butterfly displays a warning coloration of black and rust color to potential predators. The Rusty Tipped Page is a tropical butterfly with brown wings and striking white bands on each wing. This butterfly is also very common in many Central and South American coffee plantations.

RUSTY TIPPED PAGE FRAMING:
• UV blocking conservation glass
• Wood gallery frame
• Reproduction museum label with natural history information.
• Gift box
• Handmade in California

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Brand

Choose Frame color

, ,

Manufacturer

FREE SHIPPING (except for international jewelry shipments)

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Jewelry ships for $15 to most countries from US.
–  Sorry, our insect displays cannot be shipped across borders.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but a few can take up to 4 days to ship.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship and provide tracking number.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 30 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.
–  In rare case where item arrives damaged, please contact me.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.