Skip to content

$58.00

FREE SHIPPING

COMMON NAME: Scarlet Mormon Butterfly (with underside displayed)
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Papilio rumanzovia
LOCALITY: Asia
FRAME SIZE:  6″ x 6″ x 1.25″
MOUNTING PAPER: Archival Black

Description

The Scarlet Mormon butterfly is a striking Asian butterfly that is a member of the Swallowtail family.  However, it does not have tails on its hind wings like most members of the swallowtail family.  Its common name “Mormon” is believed to have come from the unproven fact that males spend time with multiple females.  This specimen is mouned displaying the underside on black conservation board.  Also available with white background.  Our collection also has this species displaying the top (dorsal side) and one featuring the front and back.

 Framed SCARLET MORMON BUTTERFLY DISPLAY details: 
• 99% UV blocking conservation glass and acid & lignin free mounting papers.
• Gallery quality wood shadowbox frame with hanger
• Antique style museum label with natural history story about the specimen.
• Gift box
• Handmade in Sonoma County California

Learn about our ethically sourced specimens.

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Choose Frame color

, ,

Brand

Manufacturer

Shadowbox Frame Size

FREE SHIPPING (except for international jewelry shipments)

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Jewelry ships for $15 to most countries from US.
–  Sorry, our insect displays cannot be shipped across borders.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but a few can take up to 4 days to ship.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship and provide tracking number.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 30 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.
–  In rare case where item arrives damaged, please contact me.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.