Skip to content

$75.00

COMMON NAME: Sangria Butterfly
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Cymothoe sangaris
LOCALITY: Central and South America
FRAME SIZE:  9″ x 9″ x 1.25”

Description

For the guy who is looking for the ultra romantic Valentine’s or anniversary gift, this shadow box display of two REAL Sangria butterflies will do the trick! The Sangria butterfly is one of the only all red butterflies in the world and actually resembles a heart. Two of these butterflies together are a perfect way to symbolize the joining of two lovers.  Sealed and framed with UV conservation glass so your specimen won’t fade, it also includes a natural history story about the specimen on a museum-style label on back.

THE FRAMING:
• UV blocking conservation glass
• Wood gallery frame
• Reproduction antique museum label with natural history information.
• Handmade in California

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Choose Frame color

, ,

Brand

Manufacturer

FREE SHIPPING (except for international jewelry shipments)

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Jewelry ships for $15 to most countries from US.
–  Sorry, our insect displays cannot be shipped across borders.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but a few can take up to 4 days to ship.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship and provide tracking number.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 30 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.
–  In rare case where item arrives damaged, please contact me.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.