Skip to content
Menu

$60.00

FREE SHIPPING

COMMON NAME: Violin beetle
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Mormolyce phyllodes
LOCALITY: Asia
FRAME SIZE:  6″ x 6″ x 1.25”

Clear

Description

This framed violin beetle gets its common name because of its resemblance to a violin. Its flat elytra (wings) allow it to squeeze under bracket fungi and tree bark. This family of beetles (Carabidae) contains over 29,000 known species and are often called ground beetles. This species (Mormolyce phyllodes) is framed in a gallery frame with UV blocking glass.

Framed VIOLIN BEETLE Details:
• 99% UV blocking conservation glass and acid & lignin free mounting papers.
• Gallery quality wood shadowbox frame with hanger
• Antique style museum label with natural history story about the specimen.
• Gift box
• Handmade in Sonoma County California

Learn about our ethically sourced specimens.

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Dimensions N/A
Choose Frame color

, ,

Manufacturer

Bug Under Glass

Brand

Bug Under Glass

FREE SHIPPING ON ALL US ORDERS

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Insect Displays cannot be shipped abroad (or to Canada).
–  Jewelry ships for $13 to any country outside of USA.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but some orders can take up to 4 days to fill.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 7 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.