Skip to content
Menu

$90.00

FREE SHIPPING

COMMON NAME: WEEVIL KNIEVEL (updated version)
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Eupholus species
LOCALITY: South Asia & Papua New Guinea
FRAME SIZE:  6″ x 8″ x 1.25”

Description

A real weevil riding a miniature motorcycle.  Weevil Knievel is inspired by the most famous human daredevil, Evel Knievel.   A unique piece that can only be found at Bugunderglass.com   Choose a red or black motorcycle. This display is an updated version (using a new motorcycle) of our original Weevil Knievel display and the old version is limited edition and will sell out soon.

THIS FRAMED WEEVIL KNIEVEL DISPLAY INCLUDES:   
• Ultra protective UV blocking glass that blocks 99% of harmful UV rays.
• Gallery quality wood shadowbox frame with sturdy hanger.
• Antique-style museum label that includes a natural history story about the specimen.
• Gift box & care instructions to last a lifetime.
• Handcrafted in Sonoma County California USA by the artist.

SHIPS IN 1-2 BUSINESS DAYS FOR FREE

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Dimensions N/A
Choose Frame color

, ,

Brand

Bug Under Glass

Manufacturer

Bug Under Glass

Motorcycle Color

Black, Red

FREE SHIPPING ON ALL US ORDERS

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Insect Displays cannot be shipped abroad (or to Canada).
–  Jewelry ships for $13 to any country outside of USA.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but some orders can take up to 4 days to fill.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 7 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.