Skip to content

$85.00

FREE SHIPPING

COMMON NAME: Rice Paper Butterfly
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Idea blanchardi
LOCALITY: Asia
FRAME SIZE:  9″ x 9″ x 1.25”

Description

A unique descaled butterfly insect art piece is called the “Yin Yang” butterfly named after the Chinese philosophical concept that describes how obviously opposite or contrary forces may actually be complementary.  This specimen had its scales removed from two of its wings to give a “Yin Yang” effect.

FRAMED YING YANG BUTTERFLY DETAILS:
• 99% UV blocking conservation glass so colors won’t fade.
• Acid & lignin-free mounting papers.
• Gallery quality wood shadowbox frame with hanger
• Natural history information on the back on antique style museum label.
• Gift box wrapped in tissue paper.
• Handmade in Sonoma County California

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Dimensions N/A
Choose Frame color

, ,

Manufacturer

Shadowbox Frame Size

FREE SHIPPING (except for international jewelry shipments)

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Jewelry ships for $15 to most countries from US.
–  Sorry, our insect displays cannot be shipped across borders.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but a few can take up to 4 days to ship.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship and provide tracking number.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 30 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.
–  In rare case where item arrives damaged, please contact me.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.